Government Officials

Government


City of Cleveland

The city of Cleveland operates under a council/manager form of government with a mayor, city manager and seven council members. The Municipal Building is located at the corner of Church and Second streets in downtown Cleveland. clevelandtn.gov

Mayor
Kevin Brooks
PO Box 1519, Cleveland, TN 37364-1519 423-476-8931
kbrooks@clevelandtn.gov

City Manager
Joe Fivas
PO Box 1519, Cleveland, TN 37364-1519 423-559-3352
jfivas@clevelandtn.gov

Department Officials (Area Code 423)

Animal Control Gene Smith 479-2122/559-3333
Attorney John Kimball 476-8541
Chief Inspector/Building Inspector Bryan Turner 479-1913
Assistant City Manager/CFO Shawn McKay 472-4551
Community Development Director Jonathan Jobe 479-1913
Electrical Inspector Dan Wilson 593-7235
Fire Chief Robert Gaylor 476-6713
Parks & Recreation Director Patti Petitt 479-4129
Police Chief Mark Gibson 559-3311
Public Works Director Tommy Myers 472-2851
Schools Director Russell Dyer 472-9571

*City Council Members (council@clevelandtn.gov)

District 1
Marsha McKenzie
423-584-9513

District 2
Bill Estes
423-595-0062

District 3
Tom Cassada
457-9867

District 4
David May Jr.
593-8236

District 5
Dale Hughes
423-599-1927

At- Large
Avery Johnson
423-593-4418

Ken Webb
423-280-8658


Bradley County

Bradley County operates under a commission form of government with a county mayor and 14 commissioners. The courthouse is located on the square downtown between Broad and Ocoee streets. bradleycountytn.gov

County Mayor
D. Gary Davis
PO Box 1167, Cleveland, TN 37364-1167 423-728-7141
gdavis@bradleycountytn.gov

Department Officials (Area Code 423)

Agricultural Extension Justin Thomas 728-7001
Building Inspector Ronald Wilson 728-7104
Circuit Court Clerk Gayla Miller 728-7218
Chancellor Jerri Bryant 728-7205
Clerk and Master Holly Thompson 728-7207
County Clerk Donna Simpson 728-7226
District Attorney Steve Crump 472-2179
Election Commission Fran Green 728-7112
Emergency Mgmt. Agency Troy Spence 728-7289
Emergency Services Shawn Fairbanks 728-7010
Engineer 728-7107
Parks and Recreation Andy Lockhart 728-7035
Planner 728-7107
Register of Deeds Dina Swafford 728-7240
Road Superintendent Tom Collins 728-7006
Schools Director Linda Cash 476-0620
Sheriff Steve Lawson 728-7300
Tax Assessor Stanley Thompson 728-7126
Trustee Mike Smith 728-7249

*County Commissioners

District 1
Daniel Beaty

423-284-7296

Mike Hughes
423-595-1005

District 2
Louie Alford
423-284-7738

Thomas Crye
423-284-2597

District 3
Milan Blake
423-479-8639

Denny Collins
423-284-2597

District 4
Scott Gilbert
423-413-8014

Howard Thompson
423-280-8833

District 5
Bobby Goins
423-618-5046

Cindy Slater
423-339-7364

District 6
Tommy Ledford
423-902-4329

Tim Mason
423-303-6508

District 7

Josh Rogers

423-303-2345

Bill Winters
423-421-6134


City of Charleston

The city of Charleston operates under a commission form of government with a mayor and two commissioners. City Hall is located on Worth Street. PO Box 431, Charleston TN 37310. 423-336-1483. charlestontn.com

Mayor
Donna McDermott
PO Box 431, Charleston, TN 37310
423-336-1665

City Manager
Caroline Geren
322 Hiwassee Rd, Charleston, TN 37310 423-336-1034

Commissioners
Tyler Dunn
TBD


State of Tennessee

Governor
Bill Lee
State Capitol Building
Nashville, TN 37243-0001
615-741-2001
bill.lee@state.tn.us

Senators

District 9
Mike Bell,
261 County Rd 757, Riceville, TN 37370 423-829-0058
Nashville Office: 425 5th Ave North, Ste 730 Cordell Hill Building, Nashville, TN 37243
sen.mike.bell@capitol.tn.gov

District 10
Todd Gardenhire
PO Box 4506, Chattanooga, TN 37405
615-741-6682
Nashville Office: 425 5th Ave North, Ste 732 Cordell Hull Building, Nashville, TN 37243
sen.todd.gardenhire@capitol.tn.gov

Representatives

22nd District
Dan Howell, 252 Chestuee TR NW, Cleveland TN 37336. 423-284-7277. Nashville Office: 425 5th Ave North, Ste 596 Cordell Hull Building, Nashville TN 37243. rep.dan.howell@capitol.tn.gov

24th District
Mark Hall
2504 Henderson Ave. NW,
Cleveland, TN 37312
615-741-1350  
Nashville Office
: 425 5th Ave. N, Suite 582 Cordell Hull Bldg, Nashville TN 37243-0215
repmarkhall@capitol.tn.gov 

 

Federal Officials

President
Joe Biden
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Ave
Washington DC 20500
202-456-1111

Senators
Bill Hagerty
Joel E. Solomon Federal Building
900 Georgia Ave
Chattanooga, TN 37402
423-752-5337
Washington Office: 455 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington DC 20510 202-224-4944
alexander.senate.gov

Marsha Blackburn
10 West M.L. King Blvd., 6th Floor, Chattanooga TN 37402
423-541-2939
Washington Office:357 Dirksen Senate Office, Washington DC 20510
202-224-3344
blackburn.senate.gov
 

Representatives

3rd District
Chuck Fleischmann
Joel E. Solomon Federal Building
900 Georgia Ave, Ste 126
Chattanooga, TN 37402
423-756-2342
Washington Office:511 Cannon House Office Bldg, Washington DC 20515
202-225-3271
fleischmann.house.gov

4th District
Scott DesJarlais
301 Keith St, Ste 212
Cleveland, TN 37311
423-472-7500
Washington Office: 2301 Rayburn HOB, Washington DC 20515
202-225-6831
desjarlais.house.gov